Program

Sun 27 Nov 12 pm (noon)

doors 11.30 am

Peloton Cycling Eatery

Jazz kiinnostaa (brunch & live radio show)

Matti Nives / Teppo Mäkynen / Ville Herrala

Sun 27 Nov 7pm

doors 6pm

Alexander Theatre

Avishai Cohen Quartet

Avishai Cohen, trumpet / Yonathan Avishai, piano / Barak Mori, double bass / Ziv Ravitz, drums

Linda Fredriksson Juniper

Linda Fredriksson, saxophones / Tuomo Prättälä, piano / Mikael Saastamoinen, bass / Olavi Louhivuori, drums

Mon 28 Nov 5pm

meeting at 4:30pm

GLO Hotel Art

Ka Baird & Perussastamala

Ka Baird, instruments & vocals / Perussastamala, bass (& possible other intruments)

Mon 28 Nov 7pm

meeting 6.30pm

secret gig

No info, until we're there.

Tue 29 Nov 5pm

meeting at 4:30pm

GLO Hotel Art

Ka Baird & Chris Williams

Ka Baird, instruments & vocals / Chris Williams, trumpet

Tue 29 Nov 7 pm

doors 6.30 pm

Kalliosali

Enemy

Kit Downes, piano / Petter Eldh, bass / James Maddren, drums

Verneri Pohjola

Verneri Pohjola, trumpet & effects

Wed 30 Nov 5 pm

meeting at 4:30pm

GLO Hotel Art

Ka Baird & Linda Fredriksson

Ka Baird, instruments & vocals / Linda Fredriksson, sax

Wed 30 Nov 7 pm

doors 6.30 pm

Harju 8

David Friedman Generations Trio

David Friedman, vibes / Oliver Potratz, bass / Tilo Weber, drums

Kokko Quartet

Kaisa Siirala, sax / Johanna Pitkänen, piano / Timo Tuppurainen, bass / Risto Takala, drums

We Jazz DJs

Thu 1 Dec 5 pm

meeting at 4:30pm

GLO Hotel Art

Ka Baird & Sami Pekkola

Ka Baird, instruments & vocals / Sami Pekkola, sax

Thu 1 DEC 8 pm

doors 7 pm

G Livelab

Designers

Aki Rissanen, piano / Joachim Florent, bass / Will Guthrie, drums

Lampen

Kalle Kalima, guitar / Tatu Rönkkö, drums & sampler

DJ Rui Miguel Abreu

Fri 2 Dec 11 am

doors 10.45 pm

Korjaamo

Conversations

Performance Spaces: Esther Weickel, Janne Laurila, Katariina Uusitupa

Creative Music 2023: Peter Margasak, Matti Nives

Fri 2 Dec 5 pm

Peloton Cycling Eatery

Oaagaada

Tuure Tammi, trumpet / Sami Pekkola, sax / Tero Kemppainen, bass / Simo Laihonen, drums

Fri 2 Dec 7 pm

doors 7 pm

Suvilahti (Tiivis­­tämö, Magito & Mittarikorjaamo)

[Ahmed]

Seymour Wright, alto sax / Pat Thomas, piano / Joel Grip, bass / Antonin Gerbal, drums

Carl Stone & Jonah Parzen-Johnson

Carl Stone, electronics / Jonah Parzen-Johnson, baritone sax & electronics

Cortex

Thomas Johansson, trumpet / Kristoffer Berre Alberts, sax / Ola Høyer, bass / Dag Erik Knedal Andersen, drums

Mike Reed / Silke Eberhard / Ben LaMar Gay

Silke Eberhard, sax / Ben LaMar Gay, cornet etc. / Mike Reed, drums

Joachim Florent

Joachim Florent, bass

Jonah Parzen-Johnson & Berke Can Özcan

Jonah Parzen-Johnson, baritone sax & electronics / Berke Can Özcan, drums

Ka Baird

Ka Baird, instruments & vocals

Little North

Benjamin Nørholm Jacobsen, piano / Martin Burnbjerg Rasmussen, bass / Lasse Jacobsen, drums

Uusi Aika

Otto Eskelinen, reeds / Johannes Sarjasto, piano & synth / Tapani Varis, bass / Amanda Blomqvist, drums / Antero Mentu, zither

Will Guthrie

Will Guthrie, drums

Jason Nazary & Tuure Tammi

Jason Nazary, drums / Tuure Tammi, trumpet

Jason Nazary & Sami Pekkola

Jason Nazary, drums / Sami Pekkola, saxophone

We Jazz DJs & Friends

Sat 3 Dec 11 am

doors 10.45 am

Korjaamo

Nabil Ayers (interview)

Nabil Ayers talks about his label Valley Of Search and beyond. Interviewed by Matti Nives.

Carl Stone (interview)

Carl Stone talks about his music. Interviewed by Matti Nives.

FIRE! (band workshop)

The band displays and talks about making music as a group and more. Mats Gustafsson, sax / Johan Berthling , bass / Andreas Werliin, drums

Silva Kallionpää Quartet

Silva Kallionpää, violin / Nikita Rafaelov, piano / Juuso Rinta, bass / Joonas Leppänen, drums

Sat 3 Dec 7 pm

doors 6 pm

Korjaamo

Alan Braufman

Alan Braufman, sax / Ville Herrala, bass / Joonas Leppänen, drums

Alexander Hawkins

Alexander Hawkins, piano

Anni Kiviniemi Trio

Anni Kiviniemi, piano / Eero Tikkanen, bass / Hans Hulbækmo, drums

Carl Stone

Carl Stone, electronics

FIRE!

Mats Gustafsson, sax / Johan Berthling, bass / Andreas Werliin, drums

Jason Nazary

Jason Nazary, drums & elektroniikka

Kannaste4

Jussi Kannaste, tenorisaksofoni / Tomi Nikku, trumpet / Petter Eldh, bass / Joonas Riippa, drums

Marthe Lea Band

Marthe Lea, tenor sax & flute / Andreas Hoem Røysum, clarinet & bass clarinet / Hans P. Kjorstad, violin & flute / Egil Kalman, bass & synth / Hans Hulbækmo, drums & percussion

Pat Thomas

Pat Thomas, piano

Patricia Brennan

Patricia Brennan, vibes

Teddy Rok: Atonal Drums

Teppo Mäkynen, drums & sampler / Nikita Rafaelov, synth

Tilo Weber Four Fauns

Eero Savela, trumpet / Otto Eskelinen, sax / Ole Morten Vågan, bass / Tilo Weber, drums

Tomas Nordmark

Tomas Nordmark, electronics

60 Minutes Of Jazz Short Films

Featuring Linda Fredriksson, Alabaster dePlume, Uusi Aika, Ville Herrala, JAF Trio, Alder Ego, OK:KO, Kadi Vija Key Project

We Jazz DJs & Friends

Sun 4 Dec 6 pm

doors 5 pm

GLO Hotel Art

Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity

André Roligheten, sax / Petter Eldh, bass / Gard Nilssen, drums