Program

Sun 29 NOV 12 noon

doors 11.30am

Way Bakery and Wine Bar

JAZZ KIINNOSTAA

Matti Nives / Teppo Mäkynen / Ville Herrala

Sun 29 NOV 7pm

doors 6pm

GLO Hotel Art

IRO HAARLA PRESENTS: LEO RECORDS

Iro Haarla, piano / Verneri Pohjola, trumpet / Juhani Aaltonen, saxophone / Mikko Innanen, saxophone / Ulf Krokfors, bass / Markku Ounaskari, drums

LUCIA CADOTSCH SPEAK LOW (CH/SE/UK)

Lucia Cadotsch, vocals / Otis Sandsjö, tenor saxophone / Petter Eldh, bass / Kit Downes, organ

Mon 30 NOV 7pm

meeting 6.30pm

SECRET GIG

No info disclosed at this time. Just buy the ticket, you will not regret it.

Tue 1 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

National Museum of Finland

Y-OTIS (SE/DE/UK)

Otis Sandsjö, tenor saxophone / Petter Eldh, bass / Dan Nicholls, keys & synths / Tilo Weber, drums

KIT DOWNES (UK)

Kit Downes, piano

Wed 2 DEC 6.30pm

doors 6pm

Hakola Shop

VILLE HERRALA

Ville Herrala, bass

ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCE TBA 30 SEPT

TBA

Wed 2 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

G Livelab Helsinki

NORDIC JAZZ COMETS

INGIBJÖRG TURCHI BAND (IS)

Elsa Turchi, bass / Magnús Trygvason Eliassen, drums / Hróðmar Sigurðsson, guitar / Tumi Árnason, tenor saxophone / Magnús Jóhann Ragnarsson, piano

KADI VIJA KEY PROJECT (FI)

Kadi Vija, vocals / Max Zenger, bass clarinet / Tuomo Dahlblom, guitar / Tuomas Timonen, drums

KJETIL MULELID TRIO (NO)

Kjetil Mulelid, piano / Andreas Winther, drums / Bjørn Marius Hegge, bass

POST-SUN-VISON (SE)

Alice Hernqvist, piano / Aaron Mandelmann, bass / Mario Ochoa, drums

SVANEBORG KARDYB (DK)

Nikolaj Svaneborg, piano, organ & keys / Jonas Kardyb, drums & percussion

Thu 3 DEC 6pm

doors 5.30pm

Helsinki Contemporary

TAPANI RINNE: FOGHORNIA

bass clarinet & electronics

Thu 3 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

Korjaamo Culture Factory

VERNERI POHJOLA QUARTET

Verneri Pohjola, trumpet / Tuomo Prättälä, piano / Antti Lötjönen, bass / Mika Kallio, drums

DARK HORSE (SE)

John Holmström, piano / Alfred Lorinius, bass / Mårten Magnefors, drums

Fri 4 DEC 6pm

doors 5.30pm

Kahvila Sävy

AINON

Aino Juutilainen, cello / Satu-Maija Aalto, violin & viola / Suvi Linnovaara, sax, clarinet & flute / Joonas Leppänen, drums

Fri 4 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

Kuudes Linja

TIMO LASSY TRIO FEAT. REISKA LAINE

Timo Lassy, tenor sax / Ville Herrala, bass / Reiska Laine, drums

ADDITIONAL PERFORMANCE TBA 14 OCT

TBA

Fri 4 DEC 10pm

Tanner

WE JAZZ DJS

Matti Nives / Eero Löyttyjärvi / Roope Pokki

Sat 5 DEC 7pm

doors 6pm

Ääniwalli

DEATH HAWKS PLAYS SUN RA

Teemu Markkula, vocals &guitars / Tenho Mattila, keyboards & saxophone / Miikka Heikkinen, drums & percussion / Riku Pirttiniemi, bass & vocals / VJ, Jonne Pitkänen

ANTTI LÖTJÖNEN QUINTET EAST

Antti Lötjönen, bass / Verneri Pohjola, trumpet / Mikko Innanen, saxophone / Jussi Kannaste, saxophone / Joonas Riippa, drums

TEPPO MÄKYNEN PRESENTS

Special guests TBA

SUPERPOSITION FESTIVAL

Olavi Louhivuori, drums / Linda Fredriksson, saxophone / Adele Sauros, saxophone / Mikael Saastamoinen, bass + special guests