Program

Sun 1 DEC 7pm

doors 6pm

Ääniwalli

ODDARRANG

Olavi Louhivuori, drums & synths / Osmo Ikonen, cello & synths / Ilmari Pohjola, trombone & synths / Lasse Sakara, guitar / Lasse Lindgren, bass & synths

SAMI LINNA QUARTET (FI/US)

Sami Linna, guitar / Jussi Kannaste, sax / Mikko Helevä, organ / Dana Hall, drums

Mon 2 DEC 6pm

doors 5.30pm

Kahvila Sävy

OK:KO

Okko Saastamoinen, drums / Jarno Tikka, sax / Toomas Keski-Säntti, Fender Rhodes / Mikael Saastamoinen, bass

Mon 2 DEC 8pm

meeting 7.30pm

(SECRET GIG 01 / HELSINKI)

No info disclosed at this time. Just buy the ticket, you will not regret it.

Tue 3 DEC 5pm

doors 4pm

GLO Hotel Art Lounge Bar

JUKKA ESKOLA SOUL TRIO

Jukka Eskola, trumpet / Mikko Helevä, organ / Teppo Mäkynen, drums

Tue 3 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

Kaiku

ADHD (IS)

Óskar Guðjónsson, tenor sax / Ómar Guðjónsson bass / Thómas Jónsson, piano & keys / Magnús Trygvason Eliassen, drums

Wed 4 DEC 6pm

meeting 5.30pm

(SECRET GIG 02 / TAMPERE)

Well, this one’s interesting because… Oops, we meant: “All info secret.”

Wed 4 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

G Livelab Tampere

KOMA SAXO (SE/DE/FI)

Petter Eldh, bass / Jonas Kullhammar, tenor sax / Otis Sandsjö, tenor sax / Mikko Innanen, alto & baritone saxes / Christian Lillinger, drums

SIMO LAIHONEN: TRIBUTE TO MILFORD GRAVES

Simo Laihonen, percussion

Thu 5 DEC 7pm

doors 6.30pm

Helsinki Contemporary

JONAH PARZEN-JOHNSON (US)

Jonah Parzen-Johnson, baritone sax & electronics

Thu 5 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

G Livelab

KOMA SAXO (SE/DE/FI)

Petter Eldh, bass / Jonas Kullhammar, tenor sax / Otis Sandsjö, tenor sax / Mikko Innanen, alto & baritone saxes / Christian Lillinger, drums

MURIEL GROSSMANN (AT)

Muriel Grossmann, alto & soprano & tenor saxes / Radomir Milojkovic, guitar / Llorens Barcelo, organ / Gina Schwarz, bass / Uros Stamenkovic, drums

THU 5 DEC 12am (midnight)

doors 11pm

Manala

MANALA LATE NIGHT JAM

Mikael Jakobsson, piano / Nathan Francis, bass /Aleksi Heinola, drums / Kalevi Louhivuori, trumpet

MORE INFO / BUY TICKETSVAPAA PÄÄSY

Fri 6 DEC 9pm

doors 8pm

Sveta Baar, Tallinn

MURIEL GROSSMANN (AT)

Muriel Grossmann, alto & soprano & tenor saxes / Radomir Milojkovic, guitar / Llorens Barcelo, organ / Gina Schwarz, bass / Uros Stamenkovic, drums

BOWMAN TRIO

Tomi Nikku, trumpet / Joonas Tuuri, bass / Sami Nummela, drums

Sat 7 DEC 6pm

doors 5pm

Valkoinen sali

MARIA FAUST MACHINA (EE/DK)

Maria Faust, alto sax / Ned Ferm, tenor sax / Jeppe Zeeberg, piano / Ida Nørholm, cello / Adam Pultz Melbye, bass / Nils Bo Davidsen, bass

ELLIOT GALVIN (UK)

Elliot Galvin, piano

Sat 7 DEC 9pm

doors 8pm

Suvilahti

3TM PRESENTS “LAKE”

Teppo Mäkynen, drums & sounds / Jussi Kannaste, tenor sax / Antti Lötjönen, bass

Ill Considered (UK)

Idris Rahman, sax & FX / Leon Brichard, bass / Emre Ramazanoglu, drums

MDCIII (BE)

Mattias De Craene, sax & drones & flutes / Simon Segers, drums & percussion & electronics / Lennert Jacobs, drums & percussion

RONALD LANGESTRAAT (NL)

Ronald Langestraat, keys & voc / with band

HILDE MARIE HOLSEN (NO)

Hilde Marie Holsen, trumpet & electronics

VIRTA FESTIVAL

WE JAZZ DJS W/ DJ DUBBEL DEE (BE)

SUN 8 DEC 12pm (noon)

doors 12pm (noon)

We Jazz Record Shop

WE JAZZ DJS W/ DJ DUBBEL DEE

Sun 8 DEC 12 NOON

Sun 8 DEC 11.30am

Kahvila Sävy

JAZZ KIINNOSTAA RADIO SHOW

Matti Nives / Teppo Mäkynen / Ville Herrala

Sun 8 DEC 3pm

doors 2pm

Suvilahti

KATU KAIKU

Adele Sauros, tenor & soprano saxes & flute & vocals / Mikael Saastamoinen, bass & FX / Erik Fräki, drums & FX & vocals

Sun 8 DEC 7.30pm

doors 7pm

Suvilahti

TIMO LASSY & TEPPO MÄKYNEN

Timo Lassy, tenor sax / Teppo Mäkynen, drums

TERKEL NØRGAARD WITH RALPH ALESSI (DK/US)

Terkel Nørgaard, drums / Ralph Alessi, trumpet / Søren Gemmer, piano / Jeppe Skovbakke, bass