Program

Sun 2 DEC 7pm

doors 6pm

Korjaamo Culture Factory

Phronesis (DK/SE/UK)

Jasper Høiby, bass / Ivo Neame, piano / Anton Eger, drums

Philipp Gropper's Philm (DE)

Philipp Gropper, saxophone / Elias Stemeseder, piano & synths / Robert Landfermann, bass / Oliver Steidle, drums

Mon 3 DEC 6pm

doors 5.30pm

Kahvila Sävy

Juhani Aaltonen & Raoul Björkenheim

Juhani Aaltonen, saxophone & flute / Raoul Björkenheim, guitar

Mon 3 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

Kaiku

Koma Saxo (SE/DE/FI)

Frans Petter Eldh, bass / Otis Sandsjö, saxophone / Jonas Kullhammar, saxophone / Mikko Innanen, saxophone / Christian Lillinger, drums

Tue 4 DEC 7pm

doors 6.30pm

Akusmata

Johanna Sulkunen Sonority (DK/FI)

Johanna Sulkunen, voc & electronics / Tapani Toivanen, visuals

Tue 4 DEC 8.30pm

(secret gig)

Wed 5 Dec 8pm

doors 7pm

Ääniwalli

Anteloper (US)

Jaimie Branch, trumpet & electronics / Jason Nazary, drums

Logan Richardson blues PEOPLE (US)

Logan Richardson, saxophone / Justus West, guitar / Dominique Sanders, bass / Rylan J. Lee, drums

Y-OTIS (SE/DE/UK)

Otis Sandsjö, saxophone / Frans Petter Eldh, bass / Dan Nicholls, synths / Tilo Weber, drums

Ernie Hawks & The Soul Investigators

Ernie Hawks, flute / Roni Martin, keys & guitar / Sami Kantelinen, bass / Jukka Sarapää, drums / Seppo Salmi, guitar / Janne Auvinen, congas / Martti Vesala, trumpet / Ilkka Ferm, baritone sax / Lasse Tolvanen, tenor sax

Perussastamala

Mikael Saastamoinen, basso & etc

Richard Andersson NOR (DK/IS)

Richard Andersson, bass / Oskar Gudjonsson, saxophone / Matthias Hemstock, drums

Thu 6 DEC 7pm

doors 6pm

Sveta Baar, Tallinn

Y-OTIS (SE/DE/UK)

Otis Sandsjö, saxophone / Frans Petter Eldh, bass / Dan Nicholls, synths / Tilo Weber, drums

Alder Ego

Jarno Tikka, saxophone / Tomi Nikku, trumpet / Teemu Åkerblom, bass / Joonas Leppänen, drums

We Jazz DJs

Fri 7 DEC 6pm

doors 5.30pm

Pelican Self Storage Töölö

Pelican Improvisations #1 & #2

Two surprise performances

Fri 7 DEC 8pm

doors 7pm

G Livelab

Enemy (UK/SE)

Frans Petter Eldh, bass / Kit Downes, piano / James Maddren, drums

Ilmiliekki Quartet

Verneri Pohjola, trumpet / Tuomo Prättälä, piano / Antti Lötjönen, bass / Olavi Louhivuori, drums

Sat 8 DEC 2–6pm

Suvilahti

We Jazz Vinyl Market

We Jazz DJs & Friends

Sat 8 DEC 6pm

doors 5pm

Suvilahti

Dalindèo Celebrates Komeda

Valtteri Laurell Pöyhönen, guitar / Petri Puolitaival, saxophone & flute / Jose Mäenpää, trumpet / Pekka Lehti, bass / Jaska Lukkarinen, drums / Rasmus Pailos, percussions

Aki Rissanen Trio

Aki Rissanen, piano / Antti Lötjönen, bass / Teppo Mäkynen, drums

Sat 8 DEC 9pm

doors 8pm

Suvilahti

Timo Lassy Band

Timo Lassy, saxophone / Georgios Kontrafouris, piano / Antti Lötjönen, bass / Teppo Mäkynen, drums / Abdissa Assefa, percussions

Kaukolampi: We Jazz Catalogue Remix (01-10)

Timo Kaukolampi, music / Samuli Alapuranen, visuals

Moskus (NO)

Anja Lauvdal, piano / Fredrik Luhr Dietrichson, bass / Hans Hulbækmo, drums

Kim Myhr: You | Me (NO/SE)

Kim Myhr, guitar / Håvald Volden, guitar / David Stackenäs, guitar / Adrian Myhr, guitar / Hans Hulbækmo, drums / Tony Buck, drums & percussions / Ingar Zach, percussions

Jonah Parzen-Johnson (US)

Jonah Parzen-Johnson, saxophone & electronics

Mopocalypse Festival

Sun 9 DEC 12 NOON

GLO Hotel Art

Ainon

Aino Juutilainen, cello / Satu-Maija Aalto, violin & viola / Suvi Linnovaara, saxophone & clarinet / Joonas Leppänen, drums

Sun 9 DEC 5pm

doors 4.30pm

Helsinki Contemporary

Bowman Trio

Tomi Nikku, trumpet / Joonas Tuuri, bass / Sami Nummela, drums

Sun 9 DEC 7pm

doors 6pm

Andorra Film Theatre

Verneri Pohjola & Mika Kallio: Animal Image

Verneri Pohjola, trumpet & effects / Mika Kallio, drums & percussions

Eläimen Kuva (Animal Image)

Director Perttu Saksa, Suomi 2018